2018 Melbourne University Lightning Coaching Panel & Support Staff

  • Director of Coaching: Karen Worland

  • Championship Coach:  Elissa Kent

  • Championship Assistant Coach: Belinda Lees

  • Championship Specialist Coach: Casey Price

  • Division One Coach: Belinda Lees

  • Division One Assistant Coach: Amy Carroll

  • Division One Specialist Coach: Karen Worland

  • 19/Under Coach: Tegan Hopkins

  • 19/Under Assistant Coach: Sarah Mylrea Norton

  • 19/Under Specialist Coach: Jenni Lewis

  • Lightning Bolts Coach: Jocelyn Kassis

  • Lightning Bolts Assistant Coach: Cath Cram

  • Lightning Bolts Apprentice Coach: Zanthe Burke

  • Academy Program Head Coach: Stephanie Norton

  • Academy Program Assistant Coaches: Zanthe Burke & Sarah Mylrea Norton

  • Sport Science Coordinator: Emma Cransberg

  • Strength & Conditioning Coach: James Foord

    2017 Melbourne University Lightning Coaching Panel & Support Staff

  • Director of Coaching: Karen Worland

  • Championship Coach:  Elissa Kent

  • Championship Assistant Coach: Belinda Lees

  • Division One Coach: Kaylea McQuade

  • Division One Assistant Coach: Christopher Cameron

  • 19/Under Coach: Tegan Hopkins

  • 19/Under Assistant Coach: Sarah Mylrea Norton

  • Lightning Bolts Coach: Jocelyn Kassis

  • Lightning Bolts Assistant Coach: Cath Cram

  • Academy Program Head Coach: Nigel Maloney

  • Academy Program Assistant Coach: Zanthe Burke

  • Specialist Defence Coach: Casey Price

  • Sport Science Coordinator: Emma Cransberg

  • Strength & Conditioning Coach: James Foord

    2016 Melbourne University Lightning Coaching Panel

  • Championship Coach:  Elissa Kent

  • Championship Assistant Coach: Kaylea McQuade

  • Division One Coach: Kaylea McQuade

  • Division One Assistant Coach: TBA

  • 19/Under Coach: Tegan Hopkins

  • 19/Under Assistant Coach: Christopher Cameron

  • Lightning Bolts Coach: Jocelyn Kassis

  • Lightning Bolts Assistant Coach: Cath Cram

  • Academy Program Head Coach: Nigel Maloney

  • Academy Program Assistant Coach: Sharon Ashworth

  • VNL Scholarship Coach: Belinda Lees

    2015 Melbourne University Lightning Coaching Panel

  • Championship Co Coaches:  Robyne Dawson & Pam Strong

  • Division One Coach: Kaylea McQuade

  • Division One Assistant Coach: Alan Watson

  • 19/Under Coach: Eliza Allen

  • 19/Under Assistant Coach: Stephanie Norton

  • Lightning Bolts Coach: Jocelyn Kassis

  • Lightning Bolts Assistant Coach: Cath Cram

  • Academy Program Head Coach: Kaylea McQuade

  • VNL Scholarship Coach: Cath Cram

    2014 VU Western Lightning Coaching Panel

  • Championship Coach:  Matt Hills, Caretaker Coaches: Robyne Dawson, Pam Strong

  • Championship Assistant Coach: Melissa Ryan

  • Division One Coach: Shelley Ramirez

  • Division One Assistant Coach: Petrina Boylan

  • 19/Under Coach: Lyndell Bruce

  • 19/Under Assistant Coach: Melody Hills

  • Lightning Bolts Coaches: Wes Armstrong, Petrina Boylan, Melanie Brothers

  • VNL Scholarship Coach: Jocelyn Kassis

    2013 VU Western Lightning Coaching Panel

  • Championship Coach:  Matt Hills

  • Championship Assistant Coach: Shelley Ramirez

  • Division One Coach: Melissa Ryan

  • Division One Assistant Coach: Wes Armstrong

  • 19/Under Coach: Lyndell Bruce

  • 19/Under Assistant Coach: Melody Hills

  • Lightning Bolts Coach: Melanie Brothers

  • Lightning Bolts Assistant Coach: Petrina Boylan

    2012 VU Western Lightning Coaching Panel

  • Championship Coach:  Matt Hills

  • Championship Assistant Coach: Melissa Ryan

  • Division One Coach: Heather Dawkins

  • Division One Assistant Coach: Amanda Dale

  • 19/Under Coach: Lyndell Bruce

    2011 VU Western Lightning Coaching Panel

  • Championship Coach:  Matt Hills

  • Championship Assistant Coach: Melissa Ryan

  • Championship Apprentice Coach: Wes Armstrong

  • Division One Coach: Pam Strong

  • 19/Under Coach: Heather Dawkins

    2010 VU Western Lightning Coaching Panel

  • Championship Coach:  Joy Grubb

  • Championship Assistant Coach: Sascha Veldhuis

  • Division One Coach: Claire Drum

  • Division One Assistant Coaches: Shona Woodhouse & Pam Strong

  • 19/Under Coach: Di Honey

  • 19/Under Assistant Coach: Gayle Lambert

    2009 VU Western Lightning Coaching Panel

  • Championship Coach:  Joy Grubb

  • Championship Assistant Coach: Gayle Lambert

  • Division One Co Coaches: Andrew Simons & Daniel Cooke

  • 19/Under Coach: Donna Stewart